As a child, Vidal underwent intelligence testing due to his severe academic problems. Although his full-scale IQ on the widely used Wechsler test consistently fell above the typical cutoff score of 70 for mental retardation, this was due to a large split between his low verbal IQ score and his high performance IQ (which measures non-verbal skills such as ability to solve puzzles).
At issue in his case was how to determine whether he was mentally retarded for purposes of the death penalty. Under California’s Penal Code Section 1376, mental retardation is defined as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of 18.” In Atkins, the U.S. Supreme Court did not specify how “general intellectual functioning” was to be determined.
At the trial level, two psychologists testified that Vidal’s full-scale IQ score was misleading.